Cause of Action Against Medical Providers under CPLR 4504
[…] As it turns out, the New York Court of Appeals spoke directly to this issue last year in Chanko v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 27 N.Y.3d 46 (2016).  In Chanko, family members of a deceased hospital patient brought an action against a television network, hospital, and treating physician, relating to filming of the patient’s medical treatment and death in a hospital emergency room, with a portion of the footage broadcast as part of documentary series about medical trauma.

The Court held there is a cause of action in New York for breach of confidentiality under CPLR 4504 which states, “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine … shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.” Id. at 52.

Describing its rationale, the Court observed that the policy objectives of CLPR 4504 are to: